Privacy Policy

As a visitor to our website, Ride 365 understands that you may be concerned about your privacy and about any information your provide while using this website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). The following policy details how your information is treated as you use our website.

If you visit an area of the website where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However we will not record any personally identifiable information about you without your consent.

If you complete an online form on our website, the information that you enter on that form will only be collected if you actually submit the form to us. If you change your mind and do not submit the information, any information you have entered up to that point will not be collected by our system and will be discarded (note that some browsers have “auto complete” functions and may automatically fill in the form again the next time you visit that page).

Any personal information that you submit to us using our website or via email will only be used for the following purposes:

  • to send you promotional or other information about us, our website, the Services or our products, or our partners' products, either through email, ordinary mail, or some other means, and with your permission;
  • to conduct research about our website, services we provide, sales or our products;
  • to allow us to make your visit to our website easier for you;
  • to process any request that you make; or
  • for security purposes.

If you choose to submit information to, you will be taken as authorising us to collect, use, store and disclose that information in the manner and for the purposes contemplated by these Terms. If you choose not to provide all of the personal information that we request from you, any services you request may not be available to you.

If you provide us with personal information about you, you should advise us if the information changes, so we can update our records. You can either update it online or via Contact Us. We may contact you from time to time to check that information we hold is still accurate.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Ride 365 Pty Ltd based in Canberra Australia and its collection, storage, use and disclosure is governed by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia).

We will not disclose personal information that we collect to third parties without obtaining your consent, and then only for the purposes to which you have consented, or when we are required to do so by law.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia), you have certain rights to access and request correction of your personal information held by us. Any such request, or any inquiry, should be sent to the following address: Online Services Manager, Ride 365 Pty Ltd, Unit 11/114 Emu Bank, Belconnen ACT, Australia.

We may at any time disclose your personal information including, without limitation, your name and contact details to any relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property right holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of these Terms and that disclosure is required for those parties to enforce their rights.

If you subscribe to a mailing list that we maintain (including an email subscription list), you can ask us to remove you from that list at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility referred to in our message to you, or sending us an email with your details via Contact Us. We will comply with that request as soon as we reasonably can. However you should understand that sometimes we may have begun distributing a mail-out before we can process that request, and in those circumstances you might still receive that mail-out.

If you access Third Party Websites through this website and if the operators of those Third Party Websites collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a Third Party Website from this website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party. You usually cannot be identified from the information that is shared. If you can be identified from this information, we will seek your consent before sharing the information.

Where you visit Third Party Websites, these should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of those Third Party Websites are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Ride 365 may implement and use Display Advertising. Third-party vendors, including Google, may display Ride 365 ads on sites across the Internet. Ride 365 and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Ride 365 website.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or opt-out via Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

We will retain any email that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal or business requirement to do so. We may monitor email message content for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected.

If you have a dispute with us or would like to know more about privacy issues in Australia, we encourage you to visit the Australian Office of The Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.